21 August 2011

Under My Thumb

Once again, a random blog post title just popped into my head. I'm not a huge Stones fan. I don't hear Stones songs in my head very often. (Now, Howlin' Wolf and Bad Company are a different story.) I run hot and cold with the Stones. For every song I like, there are about 10 others I don't.

No, I have no reasonable explanation for the fact that I'm blathering on about The Rolling Stones.

Onward and laterallyward or whatever.

Much like those who split their time between the summer home and the winter home or between the West Coast and the East Coast, I've been giving my divided attention to mats one day and surfboards the next. Or whatever.

I'm drunk on the mat Kool-Aid, the taste having grown on me since my first sip. I don't even remember when I started drinking the surf Kool-Aid. I do remember it was many decades ago, long before surfing became fashionable . . . literally.

And to think I always thought people were staring at me because black women are a bit of an aberration in a surf lineup.

Wrong.

They're staring at the purple Kool-Aid mustache!

10 Comments:

At 8/22/11, 5:38 AM, Blogger pranaglider said...

LOL

 
At 8/22/11, 5:54 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

drunk is ok. high is better...a paipo will take you there...i like everything but i'm picky too. i have to lie to my friends sometimes as not to get into the childish arguments over music. its soooo subjective and means different things at different times. Dylan will be great with doob and a bottle of beer but in the morning? i dont think so. Now the Pointer Sisters? anytime!

Oh . . . mmm
I know a place
Ain't nobody cryin'
Ain't nobody worried
Ain't no smilin' faces
Mmm, no no
Lyin' to the races
Help me, come on, come on
Somebody, help me now
(I'll take you there)
Help me, ya'all
(I'll take you there)
Help me now
(I'll take you there)
Oh!
(I'll take you there)
Oh! Oh! Mercy!
(I'll take you there)
Oh, let me take you there
(I'll take you there)

Oh-oh! Let me take you there!
(I'll take you there)

Play your, play your piano now
All right
Ah . . . do it . . . do it
Come on now
Play on it, play on it
Daddy daddy daddy
Ooh, Lord
All right now
Baby, easy now
Now, come on, little lady
All right
Dum-dum-dum-dum
Sock it, sock it

Ah, oh, oh!
I know a place, ya'all
(I'll take you there)
Ain't nobody cryin'
(I'll take you there)
Ain't nobody worried
(I'll take you there)
No smilin' faces
(I'll take you there)
Uh-uh
(Lyin' to the races)
(I'll take you there)
Oh, no
Oh!
(I'll take you there)
Oh oh oh!
(I'll take you there)
Mercy now!
(I'll take you there)
I'm callin' callin' callin' mercy
(I'll take you there)
Mercy mercy!
(I'll take you there)
Let me
(I'll take you there)
Oh oh!
I'll take you there
(I'll take you there)
Oh oh oh oh
Wanna take you there!
(I'll take you there)
Just take me by the hand
Let me
(I'll take you there)
Let me, let me, let me lead the way
Oh!
(I'll take you there)
Let me take you there
(I'll take you there)
Let me take you there!
(I'll take you there)
Ain't no smilin' faces
(I'll take you there)
Up in here, lyin' to the races
(I'll take you there)
You oughta, you gotta gotta come let me, let me
(I'll take you there)
Take you, take you, take you over there
(I'll take you there)
Ooh!
Oh! Oh!
All right
(I'll take you there)
Oh-oh! All right!
(I'll take you there)
Oh! Oh!
(I'll take you there)
Mmmm . . . ah
Oh! Yeah!
(I'll take you there)
Whoa!
(I'll take you there)
Let me lead the way
(I'll take you there)

Soulglider

PS

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHpoGK1aX5Y

 
At 8/22/11, 6:09 AM, Blogger Surfsister said...

You know that's the Staple Singers and not the Pointer Sisters, right? I think you know that.

I remember this song from when I was a kid. Awesomeness!!

I would so rock a bad ass afro, in 2011, if I could!! Alas, my hair won't cooperate, so I have to rock the bad ass dreads.

Great song! Scary polyester clothes!

 
At 8/22/11, 6:14 AM, Blogger yo said...

hahahahaha der! its not my fault, i'm old! where am i? i just wanna go home! take me home! Mavis is still rockin on! wish i could rock a fro, like Doctor J, but i'm super whoite with straight as a bone hair (whatever that means) and theres noooo way i'm going for the 70's white guy perm, that was supe duper comical! America?

soulglider

 
At 8/22/11, 6:25 AM, Blogger Surfsister said...

The perm like that white guy had on Room 222? That perm that a lot of the white guys had in the 70's? Well, that looks, to me, as good as ALL of these black women who straighten their hair.

Don't.make.me.go.there.this.early.in.the.morning!

 
At 8/22/11, 6:29 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

mmmmmhmmmmm on the straight dealeeo. mr brady had the killer natural, dont you think? i say wear what you were given, the world would be happier! maybe not.

LSORO

 
At 8/22/11, 6:37 AM, Blogger Surfsister said...

"i say wear what you were given, the world would be happier!"

WORD!!

Stop straightening your hair, my sisters!

And can you at least steal or rip off a picture of me on my mat?

 
At 8/23/11, 8:08 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

done.

LSORO

 
At 8/23/11, 9:48 AM, Blogger Surfsister said...

Thank you, dear. I thought it would be one of me on my mat, but I'm stoked nonetheless to be on your blog! Woot!!

 
At 8/24/11, 6:14 AM, Blogger yo said...

paaaatience! i'm trying to tell a story, here. )

 

Post a Comment

<< Home